N Native to Florida.
Recommended for planting under electrical lines.
  Flowering plant.
  Plant bears edible fruit.

 

Category 1 Trees

Common NameLatin NameN
African MahoganyKhaya spp. 
Flame Bottle TreeBrachychiton acerifolius 
Bald CypressTaxodium distichum 
Floss Silk TreeChorisia speciosa 
Golden Rain TreeKoelreuteria formosana 
Golden Shower TreeCassia fistula 
Gumbo LimboBursera simaruba 
Indian TamarindTamarindus indica 
JacarandaJacaranda mimosifolia 
Kapok TreeCeiba pentandra 
Laurel OakQuercus laurifolia 
Live OakQuercus virginiana 
MagnoliaMagnolia grandiflora 
MahoganySwietenia mahogani 
MasticMastichodendron foetidissimum 
Paradise TreeSimarouba glauca 
Pitch AappleClusia rosea 
Pond CypressTaxodium ascendens 
Red BayPersea borbonia 
Red MapleAcer rubrum 
Red MulberryMorus rubra 
Red Silk Cotton TreeBombax ceiba 
Royal PoincianaDelonix regia 
Rusty Leaf FigFicus rubiginosa 
Shortleaf FigFicus citrifolia 
Slash PinePinus elliottii var. densa 
 

Category 2 Trees (also includes trees listed under Category 1)

Common NameLatin NameN 
African Tulip TreeSpathodea campanulata  
Black Sapote
Diospyros dignya  
Brazil Beautyleaf
Calophyllum brasiliense  
Buttercup Tree
Cochlospermum vitifolium  
Buttonwood (silver)
Conocarpus erectus (var. sericeus)  
Cherry Laurel
Prunus caroliniana  
Crabwood
Gymnanthes lucida  
Curly Pod
Caesalpinia mexicana  
Dahoon Holly
Ilex cassine  
East Palatka Holly
Ilex x attenuata  
Fiddlewood
Citharexylum fruticosum  
Frangipani
Plumeria spp.  
Glaucous cassia
Senna surattensis  
Guiana Plum
Drypetes lateriflora  
Jamaica Dogwood
Piscidia piscipula  
Krug's Holly
Ilex krugiana  
Florida Lilac
Lonchocarpus  
Lancewood
Nectandra coriacea  
Longan
Euphoria longan  
Loquat
Eriobotrya japonica  
Lychee
Litchi chinensis  
Madagascar Olive
Noronhia emarginata  
Mimusops
Manilkara roxburghiana  
Mueller's Almond
Terminalia muelleri  
Persimmon
Diospyros virginiana  
Pigeon Plum
Coccoloba diversifolia  
Pink Trumpet Tree
Tabebuia heterophylla  
Pond Apple
Annona glabra  
Queen's Crape-myrtle
Lagerstroemia speciosa  
Soapberry
Sapindus saponaria  
Southern Magnolia
Magnolia grandiflora  
Spanish Cherry
Mimusops elengi  
Strangler FigFicus aurea  
Sugarberry
Celtis laevigata  
Sweet Bay
Magnolia virginiana  
Weeping Podocarpus
Podocarpus gracilior  
Wild Tamarind
Lysiloma latisiliqua  
Willow Bustic
Dipholis salicifolia  
Yellow Poinciana
Peltophorum pterocarpum  
 

Category 3 Trees (Includes trees listed under Categories 1 and 2)

Common NameLatin NameN  
AllspicePimenta dioica   
Beach Acacia
Acacia cyanophylla   
Black Ironwood
Krugiodendron ferreum   
Blolly
Guapira discolor   
Bottlebrush Tree
Callistemon spp.   
Brush Cherry
Syzygium paniculatum   
Cabbage PalmSabal palmetto   
Canary Island Date PalmPhoenix canariensis   
Chinese Fan PalmLivistona chinensis   
Coconut PalmCocos nucifera   
CocoplumChrysobalanus icaco   
Coral BeanErythrina spp.   
Crape-myrtleLagerstroemia indica   
Geiger TreeCordia sebestena   
Jamaica Caper
Capparis cynophallophora   
Macadamia NutMacadamia spp.   
Redberry StopperEugenia confusa   
Royal PalmRoystonea spp.   
Simpson StopperMyrcianthes fragrans   
SnailseedCocculus laurifolius   
Spanish StopperEugenia foetida   
Sweet AcaciaAcacia farnesiana   
TorchwoodAmyris elemifera   
Washington PalmWashington robusta   
Wax MyrtleMyrica cerifera   
White GeigerCordia boissieri   
Wild Lime
Zanthoxylum fagara   
 

Category 4 Palms

Common NameLatin NameN
Alexandra PalmArchontophoenix alexandrae 
Bottle PalmHyophorbe lagenicaulis 
Carpenter PalmCarpentaria acumenata 
Date PalmPhoenix dactylifera 
Florida Cherry PalmPseudophoenix sargentii 
Florida Silver PalmCoccothrinax argentata 
Florida Thatch PalmThrinax radiata 
Paurotis PalmAcoelorrhaphe wrightii 
Pindo PalmButia capitata 
Red Latan PalmLatania lontaroides 
Senegal Data PalmPhoenix reclinata 
Triangle PalmDypsis decaryi 
Windmill PalmTrachycarpus fortunei 
 

Palms

Common NameLatin Name
Areca Palm
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Bottle Palm
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
European Fan Palm
Chamaerops humilis
Florida Thatch Palm
Thrinax radiata
Horncone Cycad
Ceratozamia mexicana
Lady Palm
Rhapis excelsa
Manila ("adonidia") Palm Xmas
Veitchia merrillii
Opsiandra Palm
Gausia maya
Parlor Palm
Chamaedorea spp.
Pindo Palm
Butia capitata
Pigmy Date Palm
Phoenix roebelenii
Queen Sago Palm (Cycas)
Cycas circinalis
Sago Palm
Cycas spp.
Spindle Palm
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Thatch Palm
Thrinax spp.
Windmill Palm
Trachycarpus fortunei